Holmbeck v. Solomon
[…] Instead, the mere (plausible) allegation of a profit is sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss. Plaintiffs' claim is built on a faulty interpretation of Arkansas law.

Second Am. Compl. (Doc. 109) at 21.

Id. ¶ 105.

Plaintiffs cite the Arkansas Trust Code for their profit-equals-liability theory. It is true that Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-73-1003(a) says a “trustee is accountable to an affected beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust.” But Plaintiffs neglect to acknowledge that § 1003(a) is merely a default rule: The Trust Code explicitly prioritizes the “terms of a trust” over § 1003(a). And here, the Trust clearly allows Defendant to profit.