Holmbeck v. Solomon
[…] See supra notes 18-24 and accompanying text (discussing trustee's powers).

Clement v. Larkey, 314 Ark. 489, 492, 863 S.W.2d 580, 581 (1993).

Id. (equating abuse of discretion with breach of “the trustee's duty of loyalty and impartiality”); Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-802(a); id. § 28-73-105(b)(2) (providing that the “terms of a trust” will not “prevail over . . . the duty of a trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the purposes of the trust”). Failing to comply with the express terms of the trust is another, perhaps obvious, example of an abuse of discretion. See Hosey v.