Appellate Case No. 2019-000502 Opinion No. 6013
[…] Further, SCELC argued the doctrine of sovereign immunity barred Appellants’ unjust enrichment and promissory estoppel claims. It asserted the Tort Claims Act (the TCA) did not include a waiver of sovereign immunity for such equitable claims. Lastly, SCELC stated in a footnote that under section 59-150-230(C)(3), it might have been prohibited from paying the Holiday Game tickets at issue pending the independent investigation.
SCELC also moved to dismiss Appellants’ complaint pursuant to subsections (1) and (3) of Rule 12(b), SCRCP.
S.C. Code Ann. §§ 59-150-10 to -410 (2020 & Supp. 2022).
S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-78-10 to -220 (2005 & Supp. 2022).
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-150-230(C)(3)(a) ("A prize must not be paid if it ... arises from claimed lottery game tickets that are ... unissued, [or] produced or issued in error ....").
Intralot argued Appellants’ complaint should be dismissed because they failed to exhaust their administrative remedies and failed to state a claim for which relief may be granted against it.