Civil Action No: SA-03-CA-1312-XR
[…] Miss. Power Light Co. v. United Gas Pipe Line Co., 760 F.2d 618, 621 (5th Cir. 1985).
Substantial Likelihood of Success on the Merits
Takings Claim1. The Fifth Amendment, made applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, provides that private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation, Phillips v. Washington Legal Found., 118 S.Ct. 1925, 1930 (1998). The existence of a property interest is determined by reference to existing rules or understandings that stem from an independent source such as state law. Id.
2. Article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides that "No person's property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made,"
3. The white-tailed deer in question are ferae naturae. Under Texas common and statutory law ferae naturae are presumed to be owned by no one specifically, but by the people generally. State v.