Civil Action No: SA-03-CA-1312-XR
[…] Violations of Wildlife Code/Challenge to the Ordinance under State Law
1. A Type A general law municipality derives its power from the general laws of the state and may exercise only such authority as is specifically delegated to it by the Legislature. See Payne v. Massey, 196 S.W.2d 493, 495 (Tex. 1946). The Texas Legislature has provided that a Type A general-law municipality "may adopt an ordinance, act, law, or regulation, not inconsistent with state law, that is necessary for the government, interest, welfare, or good order of the municipality as a body public." TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE § 51.012; see also id § 51.001 (providing generally that "[t]he governing body of a municipality may adopt, publish, amend, or repeal an ordinance, rule, or police regulation that: (1) is for the good government, peace, or order of the municipality. . . .").
2. A municipal ordinance is presumed to be valid and the burden of showing its invalidity rests on the party attacking it. Safe Water Found of Tex. v. City of Houston, 661 S.W.2d 190, 192 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1983, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Nat'l Found v.