Civil Action No: SA-03-CA-1312-XR
[…] Id.
2. Article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides that "No person's property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made,"
3. The white-tailed deer in question are ferae naturae. Under Texas common and statutory law ferae naturae are presumed to be owned by no one specifically, but by the people generally. State v. Bartee, 894 S.W.2d 34, 41 (Tex.App. — San Antonio 1994, no pet.); TEX. PARKS WILDLIFE CODE § 1.011(a) ("All wild animals, fur-bearing animals, wild birds and wild fowl inside the borders of this state are the property of the people of this state."). There are no individual property rights in wild animals so long as the animal remains wild, unconfined, and undomesticated.