Civil Action No: SA-03-CA-1312-XR
[…] Thus, the bill analysis suggests that Senate Bill 1582 was intended to provide an alternative to the TTT system already in effect. Moreover, if section 43.0612 only permits trapping, transporting, and transplanting, it would be redundant of section 43.0611 and thus would be surplusage.
10. The Court concludes that the Department's interpretation of section 43.0612 and its regulations are not clearly unreasonable and are not clearly inconsistent with the statutory language or the Legislature's intent. Section 43.0612 refers to trapping and transporting, but does not specify what happens after the trapping and transporting. Rather, it states that the department must issue a permit that "shall contain specific instructions detailing the location to which the trapped white-tailed deer are to be transported or transplanted." TEX. PARKS WILDLIFE CODE § 43.0612(c) (emphasis added). Thus, this section supports the conclusion that the deer may be transplanted, but that other options also exist. Further, section 43.0612 provides that "the department issue to the political subdivision or property owners' association a permit specifying: (1) the location to which trapped white-tailed deer must be transported; and (2) the purpose for which the trapped deer are to be used." Id. § 43.0612(d). Again, this suggests that the statute allows for "purposes" for the deer other than transplantation. Last, in granting rule-making authority to the Commission, the Legislature expressly allowed the Commission to issue "rules necessary for the implementation of this chapter, including rules which enhance the opportunity to relocate overpopulation of urban deer and relating to required notification, record-keeping, permit conditions, and the disposition of trapped white-tailed deer." Id. § 43.0612(i). Again, the term "disposition" is much broader than transplantation.