Civil Action No: SA-03-CA-1312-XR
[…] Id.
4. In reviewing an ordinance, the court is to consider all the circumstances and determine as a matter of law whether the legislation is invalidated by a relevant statute or constitutional provision. Quick v. City of Austin, 7 S.W.3d 109, 116 (Tex. 1998). The party attacking the ordinance bears the "extraordinary burden" to establish that no conclusive or even controversial or issuable fact or condition existed that would authorize the passage of the ordinance. Id.
5. Section 43.0612 authorizes the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department to "issue to a political subdivision or a property owners' association a permit authorizing the trapping and transporting of surplus white-tailed deer found within the boundaries of the political subdivision or the geographic area in which property subject to the property owners' association is located." TEX. PARKS WILDLIFE CODE § 43.0612(b).