No. 4D12–2861.
[…] Id. The court then observed that political expedience alone is not a compelling reason to change a contract. Id. “Rather, the legislature must demonstrate that the funds are available from no other possible reasonable source.” Id. (emphasis added). The court held the Legislature had failed to meet this test, and ordered the reinstatement of pay raises. Id.
After Chiles, the Legislature enacted section 447.4095, Florida Statutes, which states:
In the event of a financial urgency requiring modification of an agreement, the chief executive officer or his or her representative and the bargaining agent or its representative shall meet as soon as possible to negotiate the impact of the financial urgency. If after a reasonable period of negotiation which shall not exceed 14 days, a dispute exists between the public employer and the bargaining agent, an impasse shall be deemed to have occurred, and one of the parties shall so declare in writing to the other party and to the commission. The parties shall then proceed pursuant to the provisions of s. 447.403. An unfair labor practice charge shall not be filed during the 14 days during which negotiations are occurring pursuant to this section.
§ 447.4095, Fla. Stat. (2013).
Neither the statute, nor any other provision of Chapter 447 defines the term “financial urgency.”