Hollywood Casino-Aurora, Inc. v. Aurora Metro. Exposition Auditorium
[…] Id. (citing Raintree Homes, Inc. v. Village of Long Grove, 335 Ill. App. 3d 317, 321 (2002)). Although the supreme court did "not adopt or approve of [our] reasoning that the Tort Immunity Act categorically exclude[d] actions that [did] not sound in tort" (Raintree, 209 Ill. 2d at 261), the supreme court affirmed our judgment for a different reason. It held that the "[p]laintiffs' claim [was] an action which [sought] 'relief other than damages,' as set forth in the first sentence of section 2-101, and [was], therefore, excluded from the [Tort Immunity] Act." Id. at 256 (quoting 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2002)). ¶ 40 The first sentence of section 2-101 provides: "Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee." 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2010).