No. 3:98CV53-A-A.
[…] See, e.g., Thompson v. Missouri, 171 U.S. 380, 18 S.Ct. 922 (1898); Dobbert v. Florida, 432 U.S. 282, 97 S.Ct. 2290 (1977).
" Ex Post Facto " Laws Arising Out of Judicial Interpretation of Statute — A Due Process Claim
Generally, ex post facto laws originate from state or federal criminal legislation that is applied retroactively. The law in question in this case, however, arose via a judicial interpretation of a clearly expressed existing statute — MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-19-107 — a statute enacted some fifteen years before Holly committed his crimes. The statute allows for the resentencing of those condemned to death "[i]n the event the death penalty is held to be unconstitutional by the Mississippi Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court. . . ." MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-19-107 (emphasis added). As the statute was enacted long before Holly committed his crimes, its enactment and later use could not, by themselves, trigger a valid ex post facto claim. In 1992, the Mississippi Supreme Court decided Abram v.