No. 3:98CV53-A-A.
[…] MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-3-21 (1974). The present version of § 97-3-21 includes life without parole as a possible sentence, but that version did not take effect until 1994, two years after Holly committed his crimes. On remand, Holly also argued to the Mississippi Supreme Court that he should not be sentenced under another statute, MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-19-107, which requires imposition of a sentence of life without the possibility of parole "[i]n the event the death penalty is held to be unconstitutional by the Mississippi Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court."
In 1977, some 15 years before Holly committed his crimes, the State of Mississippi enacted MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-19-107, which stated: