No. 3:98CV53-A-A.
[…] However, in 2007, about fourteen years after Holly committed his crimes, the Mississippi Supreme Court decided Foster v. State, 961 So.2d 670 (Miss. 2007), holding that the § 99-19-107 applied in the event that an individual death sentence (rather than the death penalty in general) was overturned on constitutional grounds.
In 1977, because of the uncertainty regarding the constitutionality of the death penalty generally — and Mississippi's capital murder statutes — the state enacted MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-19-107, which reads:
In the event the death penalty is held to be unconstitutional by the Mississippi Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced to death shall cause such person to be brought before the court and the court shall sentence such person to imprisonment for life, and such person shall not be eligible for parole.
The state enacted § 99-19-107 in an effort to ensure that capital offenders would face life without parole if the death penalty in general — or Mississippi's capital murder sentencing scheme in particular — were held to be unconstitutional.