Holly v. Holly
[…] The State argues that the Family Support Magistrate's order, requiring Support Enforcement to apply all of the proceeds received from the defendant's workers' compensation settlement to only the child support order in the present case and not allocate it amongst both open Title IV-D child support orders, was a clear violation of § 52-362d(f) and Title IV-D, specifically as interpreted by 45 C.F.R. § 303.100(a)(5). The State contends that those two statutory provisions require Support Enforcement to allocate, divide, and distribute lien proceeds amongst all open child support orders.

Section 52-362d(f) provides: " Support collected pursuant to this section shall be distributed as required by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act." Title IV-D requires in relevant part that: " If there is more than one notice for withholding against a single noncustodial parent, the State must allocate amounts available for withholding giving priority to current support . . . in no case shall the allocation result in a withholding for one