Holly v. Holly
[…] (Emphasis added.) 45 C.F.R. § 303.100(a)(5).

As part of the State's duties, the Attorney General is responsible for representing Support Enforcement in Title IV-D support cases. See General Statutes § § 46b-231(t) and 17b-179. Section 46b-231(t) provides in relevant part: " The Attorney General shall . . . (3) Represent the IV-D agency in providing support enforcement services in . . . IV-D support cases . . ."

Pursuant to this statute, the State becomes and remains a party in dissolution actions if any party to the action is receiving support enforcement services pursuant to Title IV-D. See General Statutes § 46b-55(a).