Holly v. Holly
[…] Title IV requires that individual states establish procedures to improve the effectiveness of child support enforcement, which is known as the Title IV-D program. See Turner v. Turner, 219 Conn. 703, 713-14, 595 A.2d 297 (1991). Pursuant to this legislative requirement, the State enacted the Family Support Magistrate's Act, and in accordance with that act, Support Enforcement, a Title IV-D agency, was created as a branch of the Connecticut Department of Social Services. See General Statutes § § 46b-231 through 46b-236; see also General Statutes § 17b-179. Section 46b-231(s) provides in relevant part: " Support enforcement officers of Support Enforcement Services of the Superior Court shall : (1) Supervise the payment of any child or spousal support order in IV-D support cases . . . Supervision of such orders is defined as the utilization of all procedures available by law to collect child . . . support . . . including (A) issuance and implementation of income withholdings ordered by . . . a family support magistrate . . . (D) if necessary, bringing an application for contempt to a family support magistrate and, in connection with such application, issuing an order requiring the obligor to appear before a family support magistrate to show cause why such obligor should not be held in contempt for failure to pay an order for child . . . support entered by . . . a family support magistrate . . . (4) Review child support orders (A) in . . . IV-D support cases . . . (C) as necessary to comply with federal requirements for the child support enforcement program mandated by Title IV-D . . ." (Emphasis added.)