Holly v. Holly
[…] Lozada, 31 Conn.App. 114, 117, 623 A.2d 1045 (1993).

Additionally, § 52-362d, which grants Support Enforcement the authority to impose liens against property of the noncustodial parent for unpaid child support, forms " one component of a comprehensive child support enforcement plan mandated by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq." Jarmon v. Commissioner of Social Services, 47 Conn.Supp. 492, 497, 807 A.2d 1109 (2002) . Section 52-362d (a) provides in relevant part: " Whenever an order of . . . a family support magistrate for support of a minor child or children is issued and such payments have been ordered to be made to the state acting by and through the IV-D agency and the person against whom such support order was issued owes past-due support in the amount of five hundred dollars or more, the state shall have a lien on any property, real or personal, in which such person has an interest to enforce payment of such past-due support." According to § 52-362d(f): " Support collected pursuant to this section shall be distributed as required by Title IV-D . . ." Further, Title IV-D requires in relevant part that " [i]f there is more than one notice for withholding against a single noncustodial parent, the State must allocate