Holloway v. Shelter Mut.
[…] La.Civ. Code art. 2985 broadly defines the principle of representation, providing: "A person may represent another person in legal relations as provided by law or by juridical act. This is called representation." Furthermore, La.Civ. Code art. 2986 sets forth the methods by which authority may be conferred, providing:

The authority of the representative may be conferred by law, by contract, such as mandate or partnership, or by the unilateral juridical act of procuration.

We address each of these methods of representation in turn.

With regard to procuration, La.Civ. Code art. 2987 states:

A procuration is a unilateral juridical act by which a person, the principal, confers authority on another person, the representative, to represent the principal in legal relations.

The procuration may be addressed to the representative or to a person with whom the representative is authorized to represent the principal in legal relations.

With regard to the form of a procuration, Comment (c) of Article 2987 advises that: "The procuration is not required to be in a particular form. Nevertheless, when the law prescribes a certain form for the authorized act, a procuration authorizing the act must be in the same form."