Holloway v. Pagan River Dockside Seafood, Inc.
[…] This Court FINDS that the facts presented in these motions do not establish whether an employer-employee relationship existed, and further, this Court FINDS that the facts provided do not establish whether the Plaintiff qualifies as a seaman under the statute. Therefore, the Court DENIES the Defendants' motion for summary judgment.

(a) Employee-Employer Relationship

To bring a Jones Act claim, the Plaintiff must have an employee-employer relationship with the Defendant. 46 U.S.C.A. § 30104 (a) (West 2012) ("A seaman injured in the course of employment . . . may elect to bring a civil action at law . . . against the employer."(emphasis added)). Whether such a relationship exists "must be determined under maritime law, and the burden of proof is on the seaman. . . ." Wheatley v. Gladden, 660 F.2d 1024, 1026 (4th Cir. 1981) (internal citations omitted).