Holloway v. Mason
[…] Here, even assuming a constitutionally protected liberty or property interest, Plaintiff fails to allege the denial of adequate procedural protections. Plaintiff alleges a violation to his due process rights because Defendants did "not provid[e] proof of [an] underlying order." Compl. at 5. To the extent Plaintiff challenges deprivation of amounts of money for his child support payments without proof of an order, there are established procedures allowing post-deprivation remedies. See Cal. Fam. Code § 17526(c) ("Any party to an action involving child support enforcement services of the local child support agency may request a judicial determination of arrearages."); Banks v. Cty. of Alameda, Case No. 14-CV-00482-WHO, 2014 WL 1651941, at *3-4 (N.D. Cal.