In Holloway, an employer had an unwritten policy of discharging employees only after they were given three opportunities to correct the situation.
[…] Defamation
The jury found that K-Mart defamed plaintiff. K-Mart renewed its motion to dismiss and moved for a directed verdict, for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, and to set aside the verdict and grant a new trial, pursuant to secs. 805.14(5) (d), 805.14(5) (b), and 805.15(1), Stats. The trial court granted K-Mart's motion to dismiss and motion for a directed verdict. The court held that plaintiff had presented no credible evidence showing that K-Mart's manager or director of security had publicized the information that plaintiff had been fired for stealing.
Section 805.14(5), Stats., provides in part:
(b) A party against whom a verdict has been rendered may move the court for judgment notwithstanding the verdict in the event that the verdict is proper but, for reasons evident in the record which bear upon matters not included in the verdict, the movant should have judgment.
. . . .
(d) A party who has made a motion for directed verdict or dismissal on which the court has not ruled pending return of the verdict may renew the motion after verdict. In the event the motion is granted, the court may enter judgment in accordance with the motion.
K-Mart does not concede that the verdict for plaintiff was proper. The document signed by the trial court, which is entitled "judgment notwithstanding the verdict," therefore should be entitled "directed verdict."