Holloway v. Holloway
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the complaint because there was no written contract to satisfy North Carolina's Statute of Frauds. North Carolina's Statute of Frauds provides:

All contracts to sell or convey any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them, ...; and all other leases and contracts for leasing lands exceeding in duration three years from the making thereof, shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith....
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 22–2 (2011); see alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. § 43–38 (2011) ( “All leases or contracts affecting land for a period exceeding three years shall be in writing, duly proved before the clerk of the superior court, recorded in the register's office, and noted upon the registry and upon the owner's certificate.”). However, as previously stated, a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure is a motion on the pleadings.