Holloway v. Holloway
[…] Fickley v. Greystone Enterprises, Inc., 140 N.C.App. 258, 260, 536 S.E.2d 331, 333 (2000) (quoting Young v. Young, 21 N.C.App. 424, 204 S.E.2d 711 (1974)).

However, despite Rule 13(a) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, “[n]o counterclaim, cross claim or third-party claim which would make the amount in controversy exceed [five-thousand dollars ($5,000.00) ] is permissible in a small claim action assigned to a magistrate.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–219 (2011) (substituting the jurisdictional amount in controversy maximum established by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–210 (2011)). Therefore, “[n]otwithstanding G.S. 1A–1, Rule 13, failure by a defendant to file a counterclaim in a small claims action assigned to a magistrate ... shall not bar such claims in a separate action.” Id. But, “[o]n appeal from the judgment of the magistrate for trial de novo before a district judge, the judge shall allow appropriate counterclaims, cross claims, third party claims, replies, and answers to cross claims, in accordance with G.S. 1A–1, et seq.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–220 (2011).