Coles v. State, 959 A.2d 18 (Del. 2008).
[…] (4) Under Delaware law, the writ of habeas corpus provides relief on a very limited basis. Habeas corpus only "provides an opportunity for one illegally confined or incarcerated to obtain judicial review of the jurisdiction of the court ordering the commitment." Where the commitment is regular on its face and the court clearly had jurisdiction over the subject matter, habeas corpus does not afford a remedy to the petitioner.
Hall v. Carr, 692 A.2d 888, 891 (Del. 1997).
Id. See also 10 Del. C. § 6902(1) (providing that habeas corpus relief is not available to those who are "committed or detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species whereof is plainly and fully set forth in the commitment").
Jones v. Anderson, 183 A.2d 177, 178 (Del. 1962); Curran v. Woolley, 104 A.2d 771, 773-74 (Del. 1954).
(5) The Superior Court did not err in denying Holloman's petition.