CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-CV-351-WKW [WO]
[…] Under the Sentencing Guidelines, a "controlled substance offense" is defined as "an offense under federal or state law, punishable for a term exceeding one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance . . . or the possession of a controlled substance . . . with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense." U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b).
Two of the prior convictions relied on by the district court to classify Hollis as a career offender were Hollis's 1993 and 1994 Alabama convictions for sale of cocaine, in violation of § 13A-12-211, Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A-12-211 states: "A person commits the crime of unlawful distribution of controlled substances if, except as otherwise authorized, he or she sells, furnishes, gives away, delivers, or distributes a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V." § 13A-12-211(a), Ala. Code 1975. "Distribution of cocaine includes selling, furnishing, or delivering cocaine." Hemphill v. State, 669 So. 2d 1020, 1022 (Ala. Crim App. 1992); see also Carson v. State, 610 So. 2d 1251, 1252 (Ala. Crim.