No. 5D07-1335.
[…] We are not concerned with the effect of the March 13 answer, which the Department contends was late, because Mr. Hollis's January 30, 2006, letter, disputing the allegations, was sufficient to require the Board to have the matter set for a formal administrative hearing. Accordingly, we reverse the Board's final order and remand the matter with directions that the administrative complaint be set for a formal hearing.
Section 455.225(5), Florida Statutes (2006), provides in relevant part, "If any party raises an issue of disputed fact during an informal hearing, the hearing shall be terminated and a formal hearing pursuant to chapter 120 shall be held." The record before us clearly demonstrates issues of disputed fact were expressed during the informal hearing. As required by the statute, the Department erred by not convening a formal hearing. See Mixon v. Dep't of State, Div. of Licensing, 686 So.2d 755, 756 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).