Hollingsworth v. Zuchowski
[…] Fed. Exp. Corp. v. Holowecki , 552 U.S. 389, 399, 128 S.Ct. 1147, 170 L.Ed.2d 10 (2008) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Under Skidmore, "[t]he weight [given to these judgments] in a particular case will depend upon the thoroughness evident in [their] consideration, the validity of [their] reasoning, [their] consistency with earlier and later pronouncements, and all those factors which give [them] power to persuade, if lacking power to control." Skidmore v. Swift & Co. , 323 U.S. 134, 140, 65 S.Ct. 161, 89 L.Ed. 124 (1944).

III. Analysis

The governing statute, Section 1154(a)(1)(A)(iii)(I)(aa)-(bb), provides that:

(I) An alien who is described in subsection (II) may file a petition with the Attorney General under this clause for classification of the alien (and any child of the alien) if the alien demonstrates to the Attorney General that—

(aa) the marriage or the intent to marry the United States citizen was entered into good faith by the alien; and

(bb) during the marriage or relationship entered by the alien to be legally a marriage, the alien or a child of the alien has been battered or has been the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by the alien's spouse or intended spouse.

8 U.S.C. §§ 1154(a)(1)(A)(iii)(I)(aa)-(bb). After proscribing abuse outside of marriage from entitling an alien to self-petition for classification as an abused spouse, the statute proceeds to define who qualifies as a self-petitioner:

(II) For purposes of subclause (I), an alien described in this subclause is an alien—

(aa)(AA) who is the spouse of a citizen of the United States;

(BB) who believed that he or she had married a citizen of the United States and with whom a marriage ceremony was actually performed and who otherwise meets any applicable requirements under this chapter to establish the existence of and bona fides of a marriage, but whose marriage is not legitimate solely because of the bigamy of such citizen of the United States; or

(CC) who was a bona fide spouse of a United States citizen within the past 2 years and—

(aaa) whose spouse died within the past 2 years;

(bbb) whose spouse lost or renounced citizenship status within the past 2 years related to an incident of domestic violence; or

(ccc) who demonstrates a connection between the legal termination of the marriage within the past 2 years and battering or extreme cruelty by the United States citizen spouse;

(bb) who is a person of good moral character;