Hollingsworth v. Vilsack
[…] Accordingly, a hostile work environment is timely “[p]rovided that an act contributing to the claim occurs within the filing period.” Id. at 117. But the act must be one that “contribut[es] to the claim,” id.-that is, the untimely and timely actions must be “adequately connected to each other . . . as opposed to being an array of unrelated discriminatory or retaliatory acts,” Baird v. Gotbaum, 662 F.3d 1246, 1252 (D.C. Cir. 2011).

If the employee's grievance is not resolved through informal counseling, the employee may file a formal complaint, which the agency investigates and adjudicates. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106. The issues raised in the formal administrative complaint are the ones that may be addressed in later court proceedings. Bain v. Off. of the Att'y Gen., 648 F.Supp.3d 19, 44 (D.D.C. 2022). “A complainant may amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d). The agency must “acknowledge receipt of . . . an amendment to a complaint in writing.” Id. § 1614.106(e).