No. 05-95-00739-CV.
[…] Courts attempt to construe legislation in a manner avoiding conflicts and giving each provision effect. Bexar County v. North East Indep. Sch. Dist., 802 S.W.2d 854, 857 (Tex.App.— San Antonio 1990, writ denied) (per curiam). When construing legislation, courts try to ascertain the legislature's intention as expressed in the language used. Id. Courts consider the entire act, its nature and object, and the consequences following each construction. Id.
Chapter 54 of the Local Government Code addresses the enforcement of municipal ordinances. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 54.001-.042 (Vernon 1988 Supp. 1996). Subchapter B addresses municipal health and safety ordinances. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 54.012-.019 (Vernon 1988 Supp. 1996). A municipality may bring a civil action to enforce an ordinance "for zoning that provides for the use of land or classifies a parcel of land according to the municipality's district classification scheme." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 54.012(3) (Vernon Supp. 1996). Chapter 211 of the Local Government Code addresses municipal zoning authority. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 211.001-.021 (Vernon 1988 Supp. 1996). Subchapter A of Chapter 211 addresses general zoning regulations.