Case No. 04 C 0698.
[…] Colson contends that the above holding is legally erroneous because:
(A) it substitutes `forseeability' or `fair warning' for the `purposeful availment' test essential to due process; (B) it eliminates any real Fourteenth Amendment limit to State power by treating the defendant's constructive knowledge of § 2-209(a)(12) as a substitute for `minimum contacts'; (C) it treats `fictive' warning as `fair' warning; and (D) it creates an exception to the [Seventh] Circuit's rule that the long-arm inquiry is `wholly unnecessary' and `superfluous'.
Under section 2-209(a), "[a]ny person whether or not a citizen or resident of this State . . . submits . . . to the jurisdiction of this State as to any cause of action arising from . . . (12) [t]he performance of duties as a director . . . of a corporation . . . having its principal place of business in this State." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(12) (emphasis added).
(Colson's Mem. at 3.) In essence, Colson asserts that this Court's decision violates the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment as interpreted by International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 320 (1945), and it progeny.