Holliman v. ASA Coll.
[…] Thus, the Court concludes that not only did plaintiff exercise reasonable diligence in attempting service on defendant Shchegol, see Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Kaul, 120 N.Y.S.3d 95, 97, 180 A.D.3d 956 (2d Dep't 2020), but the Court finds that defendant had actual notice of the lawsuit, see Burda Media, Inc. v. Blumenberg, 2004 WL 1110419, at *6-7, and he has failed to demonstrate that service in this case was deficient.

2. Service Upon ASA

With respect to defendant ASA, plaintiff asserts that it was properly served pursuant to New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules Section 311, by delivery of the summons and complaint upon the Secretary of State on April 19, 2023. (Pl.'s Opp. at 12 (citing N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law §306; Exs. 7, 9)). “Service of process upon such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served.” N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306.

Defendants contend that service upon ASA was ineffective because at the time, ASA was out of business and did not have access to the address where the summons and Complaint were delivered. (Defs.' Mem. at 1-2; Shchegol Aff. ¶ 10).