2015-MO-070
[…] Yet, section 44-7-390 was enacted in 2012 and, according to its enabling legislation, only "applies to any investigative action . . . where the underlying event giving rise to the investigation occurs on or after the effective date, " which was June 26, 2012. Act No. 275, § 3, 2012 S.C. Acts 2251, 2258. Here, the basis for this suit, namely Dr. Kent M. McGinley's drug problems, subsequent reappointment to Waccamaw's medical staff, and alleged medical malpractice, all occurred between 2005 and 2007, well before the statute's effective date. Therefore, section 44-7-390 does not apply to this case, and this Court may not impose the statute's strict requirements on Appellant.
"There is no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages arising against, a hospital . . . for any act or proceeding undertaken or performed without malice, made after reasonable effort to obtain the facts, and the action taken was in the belief that it is warranted by the facts known, arising out of or relating to . . . the medical staff credentialing process, provided the medical staff operates pursuant to written bylaws . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-390(4) (Supp. 2014).