Holley v. Waddington North America, Inc.
[…] 2. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Determining Holley Failed to Show the Existence of any Triable Issue of Material Fact

a. The CFRA Claims Fail Because Holley was Granted Leave

Holley's third, fourth, and fifth causes of action alleged violations of the CFRA (§ 12945.2). Under the CFRA, an eligible employee who suffers from a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform at least one essential job function is entitled to unpaid medical leave of up to 12 workweeks during a 12-month period. (§ 12945.2, subd. (a).) Upon granting the request, the employer must guarantee "employment in the same or a comparable position upon the termination of the leave." (Ibid.; see Neisendorf v. Levi Strauss & Co. (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 509, 516-517.) An employee who takes CFRA leave also is guaranteed that taking leave will not result in a loss of job security or in any other adverse employment action. (§ 12945.2, subd. (l)(1).)