Holley v. Feagley
[…] Jurisdiction of the person may be conferred by consent of the parties or the lack of such jurisdiction may be waived.

And, we have also held that "[t]o enable a court to hear and determine an action, suit or other proceeding it must have jurisdiction of the subject matter and jurisdiction of the parties; both are necessary and the absence of either is fatal to its jurisdiction."

Syl. Pt. 3, State ex rel. Smith v. Bosworth , 145 W. Va. 753, 117 S.E.2d 610 (1960).

The statutory provision setting forth subject matter jurisdiction for extraordinary writs, West Virginia Code § 53-1-2, states, in pertinent part, "[j]urisdiction of writs of mandamus and prohibition (except cases whereof cognizance has been taken by the Supreme Court of Appeals or a judge thereof in vacation), shall be in the circuit court of the county in which the record or proceeding is to which the writ relates."

Under this provision, this Court has consistently held that petitions for extraordinary writs relating to records maintained by the DMV must be brought in Kanawha County. Specifically, in Syllabus Point 12 of State ex rel. Miller v.