Holley v. Feagley
[…] We reaffirmed our holding in Johnson , by stating, " ‘[t]here is no question, that in regard to [the petitioners in Reed ], jurisdiction for a writ of mandamus must be brought in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County.’ "

Johnson , 217 W. Va. at 738, 619 S.E.2d at 251 (quoting State ex rel. Miller v. Reed , 203 W. Va. at 684, 510 S.E.2d at 518 ).

As noted above, Mr. Feagley argues that these cases are no longer controlling precedent because the West Virginia Legislature, on June 6, 2018, amended the venue provision in West Virginia Code § 14-2-2. That statute now states:

Any suit, action, or proceeding in which the state, the Governor, any other state officer, or a state agency is made a party defendant, or any suit attempting to enjoin or otherwise suspend or affect a judgment or decree on behalf of the state obtained in any circuit court, may be brought and prosecuted in the circuit court of any county wherein the plaintiff or petitioner who is appearing in the action or proceeding resides, or where the cause of action arose; or, alternatively, in the circuit court of Kanawha County.

W. Va. Code § 14-2-2(a) (footnote added).