Hollendorfer v. Cal. Horse Racing Bd.
[…] (Rule 1989(b).)

Section 19573 states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who, pursuant to a rule of the board, is excluded . . . may apply to the board for a hearing on the question of whether the rule is applicable to him. [¶] The board shall hold the hearing either at its next regular meeting . . . or at such other place and time as the board and the applicant may agree upon."

The Horse Racing Law also addresses horsemen's organizations. Section 19613 designates CTT as the representative for thoroughbred horse trainers, and Section 19613.1 addresses matters for negotiation with the racing associations, specifying certain topics and leaving others to CHRB discretion.