Hollendorfer v. Cal. Horse Racing Bd.
[…] We note neither party supplied legislative history, but as we shall explain, certain language is clear and, for the potential ambiguity implicated by the facts here (who decides if there was a qualifying exclusion, and how), there is essentially one reasonable interpretation (the CHRB, in its discretion). We also note that although Hollendorfer mentions Rule 1983 (allowing hearing applications by excluded members of banned classes), he did not cite it in his requests to the CHRB and does not provide substantive analysis here. We do not address it further.

Section 19573 states: "Any person who, pursuant to a rule of the board, is excluded or ejected from any inclosure where horse racing is authorized may apply to the board for a hearing on the question of whether the rule is applicable to him. [¶] The board shall hold the hearing either at its next regular meeting . . . or at such other place and time as the board and the applicant may agree upon. [¶] If, upon the hearing, the board determines that the rule does not or should not apply to the applicant, it shall notify all [track operators] . . . of such determination. [¶] If the board determines that the exclusion or ejection was proper, it shall make . . . an order to that effect." (See § 19404 [board means CHRB].)

First, the plain language of Section 19573 reflects its focus is on rulebased exclusions only. It states "[a]ny person who, pursuant to a rule of the board, is excluded" from a racing inclosure may apply for a hearing-not just any person. It also states the hearing concerns whether the "rule is applicable" and whether the "rule does not or should not apply"-not just if an exclusion, or any other denial of participation, was sound or fair.