Hollendorfer v. Cal. Horse Racing Bd.
[…] We start with Section 19440, subdivision (a). It states the CHRB "shall have all powers necessary and proper" to carry out the purposes of the Horse Racing Law, and sets forth broad responsibilities not only to participants, but also racehorses and the public.[ Subdivision (b) states it "may delegate to stewards . . . any of its powers and duties." But the Horse Racing Law also allows for RMAs. Section 19613.1 addresses "negotiation and contract" matters for the trainer and owner organizations. It provides the trainer organization "shall generally be responsible for negotiating issues relating to the backstretch, track safety, and the welfare of backstretch employees"; the owner organization negotiates other identified matters (e.g., purse agreements); and, otherwise, the CHRB "shall determine which matters . . . shall be the subject of negotiation and contract" for each organization.

(See subd.