Hollendonner v. Wambolt
[…] The defendant Wambolt never asked his sisters during the entire 38 years that he occupied the property to make contributions to those expenses and taxes that he in fact did pay. Nor did he ever offer to pay rent for his use of the property.

THE LAW

The parties are not in substantial disagreement as to the requirements of the law. "It is well established that in a case tried before a court, the trial judge is the sole arbiter of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to specific testimony." Young v. Young, 112 Conn.App. 120, 127 (2009).

Connecticut General Statutes, § 52-495 provides, in part: "Courts having jurisdiction of actions in equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property . . ." Our State Supreme Court has stated that "it is not always true that each tenant in common or joint tenant is entitled to equal shares in the real estate." Levay v. Levay, 137 Conn. 92, 96, 75 A.2d 400 (1950).