Hollenback v. Taser International, Inc.
[…] The initial pleading is referred to as a petition in Missouri. For ease of reference, the Court will employ the term "complaint" used in federal courts.

Count III is against Taser only for negligent design defect.

Roehr argued before the state court that it should be dismissed because it was an "innocent seller" as defined in Mo.Rev. Stat. § 537.762. That statute provides that "[a] defendant whose liability is based solely on his status as a seller in the stream of commerce may be dismissed from a products liability claim as provided in this section." Mo.Rev. Stat. § 537.762.1. To be dismissed there must be "another defendant, including the manufacturer, . . . properly before the court and from whom total recovery may be had for plaintiff's claim." Mo.Rev.