No. 160972/13.
[…] P at MTA068). This language leaves no room for any inference that the first day of use would somehow be free.
The plaintiff and other member of the public are "conclusively presumed to know" the terms and conditions of legal tariffs (Porr v. NYNEX Corp., 230 A.D.2d 564, 575–576 [2d Dept 1997] ). Indeed, the NYCTA tariff is approved only after extensive public hearings and is a document required by law to be filed with the Commissioner of the Department of Transportation and kept open to the public (Transportation Law '98 ). Section 1266(3) of the Public Authorities Law grants the MTA Board full discretion in establishing all "fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges or other fees for the transportation of passengers" on its transportation facilities. What is known as "the filed rate doctrine" bars judicial actions against federal-and state-regulated entities that are "grounded on the allegation that the rates charged by [those entities] are unreasonable" (Wegoland Ltd. v.