19 Civ. 00233 (PAE)
[…] Gehrich, 316 F.R.D. at 232. The district court that approved the Gehrich settlement concluded that "the notice provided went well beyond what was required." Id. Reviewing the filings from Gehrich "to determine whether [the present] claims are barred by prior litigation," Cowan, 2001 WL 856606, at *1, the Court here agrees that the notice program in Gehrich was "well-tailored to reach the maximum number of class members," Gehrich, 316 F.R.D. at 232, and was adequate under both the Federal Rules and the Due Process Clause.
Holland separately argues, citing 28 U.S.C. § 1715, that notice was inadequate because the Gehrich defendants failed to provide notice to the appropriate state official in Mississippi. However, where, as in Gehrich, "the defendant is a Federal depository institution, a depository institution holding company, . . . or a non-depository institution subsidiary of the foregoing," the notice requirements of § 1715 "are satisfied by serving the notice . . . upon the person who has the primary Federal regulatory or supervisory responsibility with respect to the defendant . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1715(c)(1). In order "not to be bound by a settlement agreement . . . [a] class member must demonstrate[] that the notice required . . . has not been provided," and a class member will be bound "if the notice required . . . was directed to the appropriate Federal official."