Holland v. Holland
[…] Although the trial court, in this case, had authority to enforce the divorce decree through an order of income withholding for contractual alimony, the order it signed on July 10, 2009 was for income withholding for spousal maintenance. Spousal maintenance is paid when one spouse has a statutory duty to continue to support the other spouse after the divorce in the circumstances set forth in the statute. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. §§ 8.051–.056 (West Supp. 2011). Spousal maintenance may be enforced through means not available for breach of contract, including contempt. See id. § 8.059; see also id. § 9.012(b) (West 2006) (“The court may not enforce by contempt an award in a decree of divorce ... of a sum of money ... in the nature of debt....”). The trial court may not issue an order of income withholding for spousal maintenance to enforce a contractual alimony obligation. See Kee, 307 S.W.3d at 816.