Holland v. Holland
[…] Eldridge, 42 S.W.3d 82, 85 (Tenn. 2001) (quoting State v. Shirley, 6 S.W.3d 243, 247 (Tenn. 1999)). If a discretionary decision is within a range of acceptable alternatives, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court simply because we may have chosen a different alternative. White v. Vanderbilt Univ., 21 S.W.3d 215, 223 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999).

IV. DISCUSSION

"Title XIX of the Social Security Act, enacted in 1965, authorizes Federal grants to States for medical assistance to low-income persons who are . . . disabled []." 42 C.F.R. § 430.0. "The program is jointly financed by the Federal and State governments and administered by States." 42 C.F.R. § 430.0. In Tennessee, TDHS is tasked with utilizing "broad Federal rules" in determining "eligible groups, types and range of services, payment levels for services, and administrative and operating procedures." 42 C.F.R. § 430.0; see also 42 C.F.R. § 431.10; Tenn.