No. Civ.A. 2:97-1092.
[…] The last signatory operator of any individual who, as of February 1, 1993, is receiving retiree health benefits from an individual employer plan maintained pursuant to a 1978 or subsequent coal wage agreement shall continue to provide health benefits coverage to such individual and the individual's eligible beneficiaries which is substantially the same as . . . the coverage provided by such plan as of January 1, 1992. Such coverage shall continue to be provided for as long as the last signatory operator (and any related person) remains in business.26 U.S.C.A. § 9711(a).
The definition of a related person is found at § 9701(c)(2)(A) which provides that:
(2) Related persons. —
(A) In general. — A person shall be considered to be a related person to a signatory operator if that person is —
(i) a member of the controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 52(a)) which includes each signatory operator;
(ii) a trade or business which is under common control (as determined under section 52(b)) with such signatory operator; or (iii) any other person who is identified as having a partnership interest or joint venture with a signatory operator in a business within the coal industry, but only if such business employed eligible beneficiaries, except that this clause shall not apply to a person whose only interest is as a limited partner.26 U.S.C.A. § 9701(c)(2)(A)(i)-(iii).
Pratt argues that it is not a related person to High Power, the signatory operator, within the meaning of § 9701(c)(2)(A)(iii) inasmuch as Pratt did not form a joint venture with High Power, but rather formed High Power as a joint venture with Geupel.