No. Civ.A. 2:97-1092.
[…] * * * * * *
Based on the historical background of the Coal Act, it is apparent that Congress found that underfunding of health benefit plans was due, in, large part, to the practice of employers withdrawing from the industry and terminating their obligations under the NBCWA, thereby "dumping" their retired employees.American Coal, 868 F. Supp. at 174-75 (citations omitted).
Turning to the language of the statute at issue here, § 9701(c)(2)(A)(iii) states that a related person includes a "person who is identified as having a partnership interest or joint venture with a signatory operator. . . ." 26 U.S.C.A. § 9701(c)(2)(A)(iii).