Holland v. Hernandez
[…] (See Cal-Air Conditioning, Inc. v. Auburn Union School District (1993) 21 Cal.App.4th 655, 667; see California Teachers Assn. v. San Diego Community College Dist. (1983) 28 Cal.3d 692, 695-699.)

B. Holland's Lack of Diligence Argument

Second, Holland argues the trial court "erred and it is disingenuous for finding that [defendants] acted diligently," contending they "waited over two years" after having actual knowledge of the action to file their motion to vacate.

We begin with the rules governing the time Holland had to effect service on defendants. Section 583.210, subdivision (a) provides: "The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed." Section 583.250 provides in full: "(a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: [¶] (1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.