Holland v. Hernandez
[…] (See §§ 583.220, 583.230.) Moreover, the statutory exceptions and grounds for extension do not include lack of diligence by a defendant—in seeking relief from default or otherwise. (Ibid.) Under these circumstances, the trial court had no choice but to dismiss Holland's action once it determined the three-year period had run and he had not effected service on defendants. Dismissal under the statute is mandatory. (§ 583.250, subd. (a)(2) ["If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: [¶] . . . [¶] [t]he action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion . . . after notice to the parties"]; id., subd. (b) [The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute"], italics added.)