Holland v. City Coun. of Decorah
[…] The council may provide for its review of variances granted by the board of adjustment before their effective date. The council may remand a decision to grant a variance to the board of adjustment for further study. The effective date of the variance is delayed for thirty days from the date of the remand.
Section 414.12. provides:
The board of adjustment shall have the following powers:
1. To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of this chapter or of any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto.

2. To hear and decide special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance upon which such board is required to pass under such ordinance.

3. To authorize upon appeal in specific cases such variance from the terms of the ordinance as will not be contrary to the public interest, where owing to special conditions a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done.

The city council contends its authority for the resolution comes from Decorah ordinance 17.120.020, captioned "Principal Permitted Uses," which applies to an "F-1" Floodplain District. That ordinance provides as follows: