Holland v. Caviness
[…] (b) Punitive damages may be awarded only in such tort actions in which it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant's actions showed willful misconduct, malice, fraud, wantonness, oppression, or that entire want of care which would raise the presumption of conscious indifference to consequences.


(c) Punitive damages shall be awarded not as compensation to a plaintiff but solely to punish, penalize, or deter a defendant.


....

The General Assembly also altered the pre–1987 text of OCGA § 51–12–5 to provide that that Code section would apply only to causes of action arising before July 1, 1987. OCGA § 51–12–5 now reads:
(a) In a tort action in which there are aggravating circumstances, in either the act or the intention, the jury may give additional damages to deter the wrongdoer from repeating the trespass or as compensation for the wounded feelings of the plaintiff.


(b) This Code section shall apply only to causes of action for torts arising before July 1, 1987.