Holland v. Caviness
[…] The district court certified the question:

In this context, “worldly circumstances” simply means wealth. See Bailey v. Edmundson, 280 Ga. 528, 534(6), 630 S.E.2d 396 (2006); Hodges v. Youmans, 129 Ga.App. 481, 486(8), 200 S.E.2d 157 (1973).

Is it proper for a jury to consider a defendant's worldly circumstances when deciding the amount of damages that should be imposed under OCGA § 51–12–6?
The answer is that the current version of OCGA § 51–12–6 precludes admission of worldly circumstances evidence when the only injury is to a plaintiff's peace, happiness, or feelings.

.OCGA § 51–12–6 reads:
In a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff, no measure of damages can be prescribed except the enlightened consciences of impartial jurors. In such an action, punitive damages under Code Section 51–12–5 or Code Section 51–12–5.1 shall not be awarded.