Holland v. Caviness
[…] The pre–1987 version of OCGA § 51–12–5 read:
In a tort action in which there are aggravating circumstances, in either the act or the intention, the jury may give additional damages to deter the wrongdoer from repeating the trespass or as compensation for the wounded feelings of the plaintiff.

In the 1987 Act, the General Assembly enacted OCGA § 51–12–5.1 , authorizing “damages [to be] awarded because of aggravating circumstances in order to penalize, punish, or deter a defendant” in tort actions. In the Act, the General Assembly also enacted the current version of OCGA § 51–12–6, and deleted from the pre–1987 statute the language: “The worldly circumstances of the parties, the amount of bad faith in the transaction, and all the attendant facts should be weighed.” In its place, the legislature inserted the text: “In such an action, punitive damages under Code Section 51–12–5 or Code Section 51–12–5.1 shall not be awarded.” And, the General Assembly specifically encompassed within the term “punitive damages” those damages that might be “awarded ... in order to ... deter a defendant.” OCGA § 51–12–5.1(a).