Holland v. Caviness
[…] The district court instructed the jury using language from the Georgia pattern jury instructions. See Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. I: Civil Cases, § 66.600 (5th ed.2007). That pattern instruction includes reference to the “worldly circumstances of the parties,” language that was deleted from the statute in 1987. In light of our opinion in this case, the jury should no longer be instructed using that language.

The current version of OCGA § 51–12–6 is a result of the Tort Reform Act of 1987 (the “Act”). Prior to the passage of the Act, OCGA § 51–12–6 expressly permitted admission of worldly circumstances evidence when a tort was such that “the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff.” Thus, the pre–1987 version of OCGA § 51–12–6 was an exception to “[t]he general rule ... that evidence of the wealth or worldly circumstances of a party litigant is never admissible, except in those cases where position or wealth is necessarily involved. [Cits.]” Northwestern Univ. v.