Holland-Hewitt v. Allstate Life Ins. Co.
[…] employees in their contact information and that a Belaire-West notice is therefore not required). The Court finds that a protective order instead of a Belaire-West notice is appropriate here.8 See Amaraut v. Sprint/United Mgmt. Co., 2020 WL 8024170, at *7; Austin v. Foodliner, Inc., 2018 WL 1168694, at *3. Accordingly, the Court overrules Defendant's objections as to third-party privacy and harassment.
Maharaj, 2021 WL 1428489, at *9-10.

As part of the Defendant's objections on privacy grounds, Defendant directs the Court to California Insurance Code § 791.13. This provision prohibits an insurance company from disclosing any “personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction” unless authorized by the individual or an exception applies. Cal. Ins. Code § 791.13; see also Shirley v. Allstate Ins. Co., No. 18CV994 AJB (BGS), 2019 WL 3208000, at *3 (S.D. Cal. July 16, 2019). “Personal information” is defined to “include[] an individual's name and address.” Cal. Ins.