2:20-cv-230-LPR
[…] In Brooks, the Eighth Circuit stated that, “[u]nder Arkansas law, when the Secretary of State revokes a corporation's corporate charter for failure to pay franchise taxes, the corporation ceases to exist legally.” Id. (citing HRR Arkansas, Inc. v. River City Contractors, Inc., 350 Ark. 420, 428, 87 S.W.3d 232, 237 (Ark. 2002)). The court went on to say that “‘[a] corporation cannot file a complaint in court after it ceases to exist legally' because it lacks ‘the capacity to sue.'” Id. (quoting River City, 350 Ark. at 428, 87 S.W.3d at 237).
See Ark. Code Ann. § 4-32-903(2)(A) (allowing persons winding up an LLC to “[p]rosecute and defend suits”) (repealed July 28, 2021); Ark. Code Ann. § 4-38-702(b)(1)-(2)(C) (“In winding up its activities and affairs, a limited liability company . . . may prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative . . . .”) (effective July 28, 2021).
In short, neither of Defendant's standing arguments carries the day.
Holistic Industries of Arkansas, LLC meets the traditional constitutional standing requirements as well. See Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, 578 U.S. 856, 136 S.Ct. 1540, 1547 (quoting Lujan v.