Case No. 18-cv-0801-bhl
[…] First, whether using his keys without his consent to search his home violated his constitutional rights, and second, whether the manner in which the defendants searched his home was reasonable.
Regarding the first aspect, whether the search itself was justified, it is undisputed that Holifield was on parole for drug-related convictions as of December 7, 2014. It is also undisputed that Kulwich found a plastic sandwich bag containing 22 cuts of what appeared to be crack cocaine in the search of Holifield's person incident to his arrest. Wisconsin Statute §302.11 governs people released on parole after December 14, 2013, and Wis. Stat. §302.11(6m) states:
Any person released under this section, his or her residence, and any property under his or her control may be searched by a law enforcement officer at any time during his or her period of supervision if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is committing, is about to commit, or has committed a crime or a violation of a condition of parole. Any search conducted pursuant to this subsection shall be conducted in a reasonable manner and may not be arbitrary, capricious, or harassing.After Kulwich found the plastic sandwich bag, the defendants had reasonable suspicion that Holifield had committed the crime of cocaine possession. Under Wis. Stat. §302.11(6m), the defendants were entitled to search Holifield's house.