Appeal No. 01A01-9806-CH-00291
[…] 2. Did the Chancery Court of Davidson County err when dismissing Corrections Corporation of America from this lawsuit for Declaratory Judgment under the Administrative Procedures Act.
3. Did the Chancery Court of Davidson County err when dismissing this action when appearing the Commissioner of Corrections, Donal Campbell, is acting in Quo Warranto, in violation of the separation of powers clause in the Tennessee Constitution.
T.C.A. § 41-21-227 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Grant of furloughs to inmates. —
(a) The department of correction is hereby authorized and empowered to grant furloughs to the inmates in the adult correction institutions administered and operated by the department.
(b) Such furloughs shall be granted under the rules and regulations prescribed and promulgated by the commissioner of correction or the commissioner's designated representative.
(c) All furloughs shall be made on an individual basis under reasonable conditions to inmates:
(1) In the event of serious illness or death of a member of the inmate's immediate family;
(2) Who have been recommended for parole by the parole board;
(3) Who have ninety (90) days remaining before release on mandatory parole; or
(4) Who have ninety (90) days remaining before release without parole.
The appellee-commissioner points out that the institution where Holifield is incarcerated "is not considered a pre-release facility," citing the "Inmate Grievance" filed by Carter.