Holiday Inn Express v. Langer
[…] We do not agree with the Employer that the Board improperly reviewed an interlocutory appeal. The order reviewed by the Board was a post-award, or post-disposition, order that modified a prior final disposition of Langer's claim.

Within the legislative scheme for addressing a worker's injury, claims are assigned to an ALJ who may implement certain procedures to expeditiously "aid in the disposition of the case." KRS 342.275(1). Prior to disposition by an order awarding or denying benefits, the ALJ "may . . . grant or deny any benefits afforded under this chapter, including interlocutory relief, according to criteria established in administrative regulations promulgated by the commissioner." KRS 342.275(2). Such interlocutory relief might take the form of temporary total disability payments. See KI USA Corp. v. Hall, 3 S.W.3d 355, 358 (Ky. 1999).