Index No. 653096/2016 Index No. 653517/2016
[…] Moreover, given that the irreparable injury is presumed and a likelihood of success is plead in the Complaint, the balance of the equities lie in Holiday's favor. This is especially true where, as here, CPTS has asserted repeatedly that it can be compensated monetarily for any loss it incurs. Therefore, the Court does not find Holiday is precluded or prevented from seeking injunctive relief.
G. Preliminary Injunction.
Penultimately, the Court addresses Holiday's motion for preliminary injunction under CPLR §6301. Under CPLR §6301, a preliminary injunction is appropriate "where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual." Thus, Courts issue such injunctions when they "preserve the status quo pending trial." U.S. Ice Cream Corp. v.