Index No. 807898/2021E
[…] Turning to plaintiff's cross motion for leave to amend the Complaint, it is well established that motions for leave to amend pleadings "should be freely granted, absent prejudice or surprise resulting therefrom, unless the proposed amendment is palpably insufficient or patently devoid of merit" (MBIA Ins. Corp, v Greystone & Co., Inc., 74 A.D.3d 499, 499 [1st Dept 2010]). CPLR 3025 (b) provides that any motion to amend "shall be accompanied by the proposed amended or supplemental pleading clearly showing the changes or additions made to the pleading."