No. 2:15-cv-02154-KJM-CKD
[…] Cynthia Root," Holcomb Decl. ¶ 12, ECF No. 21-2.
Plaintiff has not provided sufficient information for the court to evaluate her remaining theories. Plaintiff has not provided the letter from the BOP denying her application for licensure. Nor has she provided evidence regarding the evaluations she conducted on patient John Doe, or evidence regarding the types of evaluations a Licensed Educational Psychologist is permitted to conduct. Plaintiff alleges the BOP's denial letter cited California Business and Professions Code section 489(3)(A) as the basis for denial, but such a subsection does not exist. If plaintiff intended to cite section 480(a)(3)(A), that provision provides that a board may deny a license on the grounds that the applicant has "[d]one any act that if done by a licentiate of the business or profession in question, would be grounds for suspension or revocation of license." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 480(a)(3)(A). Again, plaintiff has not provided specific legal authority and facts showing that any complaint by Dr. Root was baseless.