CV155030326S
[…] Neither party submitted evidence in support of its position. The court heard oral argument at short calendar on March 13, 2017, at which time the defendant withdrew the grounds of res judicata and collateral estoppel. Accordingly, the court will evaluate the defendant's motion solely with respect to the argument that is it time barred.
General Statutes § 52-582 provides in relevant part: " No petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of."
DISCUSSION