CV155030326S
[…] In count two, the plaintiff further alleges that, based on the aforementioned facts, the state's attorney at his criminal trial " used false testimony to obtain a tainted conviction against the petitioner and failed to correct the false testimony when it appeared, " and, in addition, failed to disclose any deals made with Browning. The plaintiff now seeks a new trial on the ground of newly discovered evidence pursuant to General Statutes § 52-270.
General Statutes § 52-270(a) provides in relevant part: " The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases."