No. 69952
[…] Id. at ___, 330 P.3d at 473. "Under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, the FFCCSOA preempts any contrary or inconsistent state law, see U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2, thus, it is the controlling authority in this matter." Holdaway-Foster, 130 Nev. at ___, 330 P.3d at 473.
Pursuant to the FFCCSOA, "a court that has issued a child support order has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction and courts in other states are prohibited from modifying the child support order unless certain jurisdictional criteria are met." Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(e)). The FFCCSOA defines a child support order as "a judgment, decree, or order of a court requiring the payment of child support" and defines "child support" as "payment of money . . . or the provision of a benefit (including payment of health insurance, child care, and education expenses) for the support of a child." 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(b)(4)-(5); see also NRS 130.10187 (similarly defining a support order).
Here, the Oregon divorce decree is a final decree providing for the children's health insurance benefit. Therefore, the decree constitutes a child support order.