DECIDED JANUARY 7, 1986.
[…] Among the terms of his probation was a requirement that defendant pay a $250,000 fine for trafficking in cocaine and $100,000 fine for attempting to traffic in cocaine.
Defendant's conviction for trafficking in cocaine was reversed by this court in Quinn v. State, 171 Ga. App. 590 ( 320 S.E.2d 827) (1984). He now contends that the imposition of a $100,000 fine as a condition of probation was invalid, illegal and void and it was therefore error to deny his motion to modify sentence.
Under OCGA § 17-10-8 the trial court may impose a fine upon a person convicted of a felony as a condition to placing him on probation. "The fine shall not exceed $10,000 or the amount of the maximum fine which may be imposed for conviction of such a felony, whichever is greater." Id. Since the offense of attempted trafficking in cocaine, OCGA § 16-13-33, is punishable by imprisonment but contains no provision for a fine, the maximum fine which may be imposed as a condition of probation is $10,000. Shelton v. State, 161 Ga.