No. CV-13-318-LRS
[…] On April 10, 2006, the Western District of Washington dismissed Petitioner's petition without prejudice.
On March 22, 2006, Petitioner filed a pro se personal restraint petition with the Washington Court of Appeals, Division III. On October 3, 2006, the court of appeals issued an order dismissing the personal restraint petition. Petitioner sought discretionary review from the state supreme court. On December 26, 2006, the state supreme court denied the motion for discretionary review.
On October 18, 2007, Petitioner filed the 28 U.S.C. Section 2254 petition in the captioned matter [CV-07-332-LRS].
Pursuant to RCW 71.09.070, the department of social and health services is to conduct an annual examination of the mental condition of the person committed in order to allow "consideration of whether the committed person currently meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and whether conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community." In his §1983 Complaint, Plaintiff alleges the individually named Defendants conspired to keep him confined notwithstanding the lack of any basis for doing so.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Heck v. Humphrey