No. CV-13-318-LRS
[…] Heck applies to SVP detainees with access to habeas relief. Huftile v. Miccio-Fonseca, 410 F.3d 1136, 1139-40 (9th Cir. 2005). See also Allen v. Seiler, 2013 WL 357614 at *2-3 (N.D. Tex. 2013).
Plaintiff's time-barred habeas petition challenged his original commitment in 2001 pursuant to RCW 71.09.060. What Plaintiff challenges now, pursuant to RCW 71.09.070 and .090, is the basis for his continuing commitment from either 2005 or 2010 until his release in 2013.
Plaintiff remains "in custody" for habeas purposes if his release from confinement is conditional. RCW 71.09.090(5) provides that "[t]he jurisdiction of the court over a person civilly committed pursuant to this chapter continues until such time as the person is unconditionally discharged." A conditional release from civil commitment is akin to parole. A state parolee is "in custody" for purposes of the federal habeas statute, Jones v.