Hoilien v. Bank of America
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-1.

Section 480-13 provides a private right of action for violations of section 480-2. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13. To maintain this cause of action, the plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) a violation of section 480-2; (2) injury to the consumer caused by such a violation; and (3) proof of the amount of damages. Davis v. Wholesale Motors, Inc., 949 P.2d 1026, 1038 (Haw. App. 1997) (citations omitted).

Specifically, section 480-13(a) provides a cause of action for "any person who is injured in the person's business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter," and section 480-13(b) provides a cause of action for "[a]ny consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice" in violation of section 480-2. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13(a), (b). The plaintiff may sue for both injunctive relief and damages under sections 480-13(a) and (b). Id.