Hoilien v. Bank of America
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 79, 81.) Plaintiff fails to specify what "facts or circumstances," or "rates and charges" she is referring to. She fails to specify any "concealed business affiliates" or how the closing of the loan was rushed. In sum, Plaintiff utterly fails to elaborate on the basis of these claims or provide any level of factual detail as to her UDAP claim.

Finally, Plaintiff's UDAP claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Under HRS 480-24(a), "any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues. . . ." HRS § 480-24(a). Furthermore, the statute of limitations period starts to run upon the occurrence of Defendants' alleged violation. See McDevitt v. Guenther, 522 F. Supp. 2d 1272, 1289-90 (D. Haw. 2007).