Hoidal v. Berry
[…] And considering the broad discretion the district court has in such matters, we cannot say that the court abused its discretion in so reasoning in this matter and in choosing to forgo ordering the offsetting awards to each party that would flow from the child support award and resulting concurrent alimony award.

C. Attorney Fees

¶60 Hoidal requested attorney fees under Utah Code section 78B-5-825, which provides the general rule that "[i]n civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith." Utah Code § 78B-5-825(1). This section also provides, however, that a court may, in its discretion, award no attorney fees if "the court enters in the record the reason for not awarding fees." Id. § 78B-5-825(2).