Record No. 0815-95-4
[…] Head v. Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 163, 168, 348 S.E.2d 423, 426 (1986). "The [S]ixth [A]mendment right of confrontation is a 'fundamental right.'" Id. While there is a presumption against the waiver of a defendant's fundamental right to be present at trial, "[a] defendant's voluntary absence from trial may be properly construed under the [S]ixth [A]mendment as a waiver of his right of confrontation." Id. at 168, 348 S.E.2d at 426-27.
For misdemeanor offenses, the applicable statute is Code § 19.2-237, which provides:
On any indictment or presentment for a misdemeanor process shall be issued immediately. If the accused appear and plead to the charge, the trial shall proceed without delay, unless good cause for continuance be shown. If, in any misdemeanor case the accused fails to appear and plead, when required the court may either award a capias or proceed to trial in the same manner as if the accused had appeared, plead not guilty and waived trial by jury, provided, that the court shall not in any such case enforce a jail sentence.
Whether the statute was applicable to misdemeanor charges tried on warrants, as was appellant, was not an issue before us. Assuming, without deciding, that the statute applies to "any misdemeanor case," we hold, (post), that appellant waived his rights thereunder.