Hohenstein v. Nev. Emp't Sec. Div.
[…] Ybarra v. State, 97 Nev. 247, 249, 628 P.2d 297, 298 (1981). We see no reason why this rule would not equally apply in the uniform law context, where the state law upon which a uniform law is based has been interpreted by that state's courts before the uniform law's creation. See alsoNRS 453.013 (mandating that the Nevada UCSA “shall be so applied and construed as to effectuate its general purpose and to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of such sections among those states which enact it”). Nothing in the legislative history of NRS 453.3363 suggests that the Legislature intended to depart from the UCSA, or the Maryland precedent on which it was based, on this issue.