Hohenstein v. Nev. Emp't Sec. Div.
[…] But upon entry of Hohenstein's guilty plea the district court immediately suspended his criminal proceedings in order to afford Hohenstein the opportunity to successfully complete his probationary period and avoid entry of a final judgment of conviction, per NRS 453.3363. Thus, the guilty plea, along with the district court's order, effectively placed Hohenstein's criminal proceedings on hold and brought his case within NRS 453.3363's specific directives.

Among those directives is NRS 453.3363(4), which reads in pertinent part as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, discharge and dismissal under this section is without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of employment, civil rights or any statute or regulation or license or questionnaire or for any other public or private purpose, but is a conviction for the purpose of additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions or the setting of bail. Discharge and dismissal restores the person discharged, in the contemplation of the law, to the status occupied before the arrest, indictment or information.
(Emphasis added.) When the ESD denied Hohenstein unemployment benefits he was midway through his 3–year probationary period, so “dismissal and discharge” of the criminal case had yet to occur.